www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Mystus malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849)

Image contributors to this species:

Hayath (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Freshly collected specimens have a dark band on the sides along the lateral line ending in a dark blotch at the base of the caudal fin. Also a dark band along the anal fin and upper half of the dorsal fin. (Grant 2009). Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family. 

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Bagrus malabaricus, Hara malabarica, Macrones malabaricus.

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: India: Malabar Coast, Wayanad hills and Travancore hill ranges. Type locality: Mountain streams of Malabar, India.

Size:

11.0cm SL ( 4¼ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Grant, Steven: The striped catfishes of the genus Mystus Scopoli, 1777 (Siluriformes: Bagridae)
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017