www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Mystus mysticetus  Roberts, 1992

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Morgan (1) Allan James (1) Chris Ralph (2) Jean-Francois Helias (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Differs from all other species of Mystus in having eyes lateral, rather than dorsolateral, so that they are  about equally visible viewed either from above or from below head (in other species eyes usually cannot be seen at all from directly below). Mouth nearly terminal, less downturned than in any other species of striped Mystus. Serrae of  pectoral  spine  smaller and less erect  than in any other striped Mystus. Adipose fin short but very high, originating  far behind dorsal fin, its length about twice and its height  slightly less than eye diameter. Gill rakers increase in number throughout life  faster than in any other Mystus. The anal fin has slightly more rays (13-15) than other striped Mystus of Thailand (usually 12 or less), and its posterior border is distinctly falcate. Cranial fontanel extends posteriorly to about midway between level of posterior border of eye and base of supraoccipital process. Maxillary barbel extends posteriorly to beyond anal fin or to end of middle caudal fin rays. Side of body with 3 faint dark and 2 whitish stripes. Often found in mixed schools with M. multiradiatus which congregate around tree limbs and other solid objects, browsing the hard surfaces for zooplankton, aquatic insects, crustaceans and rotifers. Moves into flooded forests during the rainy season and returns to rivers in November and December in the lower Mekong. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Mystus vittatus (non Bloch)

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya River basins

Size:

13cm ( 5¼ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2004. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2004).
Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                      updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017