www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Rita kuturnee (Sykes, 1839)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar in appearance to R. gogra but R.kuturnee has a thinner skin on head, without any mucus secretion and dermal papillae. The dorsal fin is also longer. Colour: Cement grey on dorsal side, silvery on sides below the lateral line and beneath. Orbit tinged yellow. Juveniles are reported to be difficult to tell apart from R. chrysea even from dentition (teeth on palate in two pear-shaped patches) but the long dorsal fin and the colouration are diagnostic. Specimens identified as R.kuturnee from Myanmar are reported to be R. sacerdotum, (Ferraris, 1999).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Arius hastatus, Phractocephalus kuturnee

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Peninsular India from Deccan rivers up to Krishna river system. Type locality: Deccan, India.

Size:

25cm SL (10ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Jayaram; K.C. Catfishes of India, Narendera Publishing House. p.13-14

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017