www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Tachysurus adiposalis (Oshima, 1919)

Image contributors to this species:

The Fishes of Taiwan (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 7; Anal soft rays: 16 - 20. Similar to Tachysurus gracillis and Tachysurus ussuriensis but the eye diameters, maxillary barbels and caudal fin are somewhat different. The Pelteobagrus genera have in the past been distinguished by their forked caudal fins (vs. truncate/emarginate caudal fins in Pseudobagrus but most of these genera have now been moved to a new family, Tachysurus (Bogutskaya et al. 2008).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudobagrus adiposalis, Pelteobagrus adiposalis

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Oujiang (Wu River), Xiangjiang, Zhujiang (Pearl River), China; Taiwan. Type locality: Tamusui R. near Shinten, Taiwan 

Size:

14cm ( 5½ins)

Temp:

21-24°C (69-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Jie Li, Xianglin Chen & Bosco P.L. Chan; (2005) A new species of Pseudobagrus (Teleostei: Siluriformes: Bagridae)
from southern China. Zootaxa 1067: 49–57.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017