www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus argentivittatus  (Regan, 1905)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 13 - 15 . The bagrid catfish genus Tachysurus (known until very recently in the literature as Pelteobagrus or Pseudobagrus) is among the most speciose catfish groups in East Asia, with at least 31 valid species (Ng &Freyhof; Ng & Kottelat, 2007; Cheng et al., 2008). Its members inhabit habitats ranging from fast-flowing hillstreams to large rivers, and are diagnosed by an extrascapular without a laterosensory canal, and a pterotic with a broad lateral laminar expansion (Mo, 1991).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Leiocassis argentivittatus, Pelteobagrus argentivittatus, Mystus argentivittatus, Macrones argentivittatus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China from Heilongjiang [Amur River] to Zhujiang [= Pearl River]. Type Locality: Canton, Cungkun, China.

Size:

5cm. (2inch)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

7.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ng, H.H; 2009. Tachysurus spilotus, a new species of catfish from central Vietnam (Teleostei: Bagridae) Zootaxa 2283: 16–28.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                         updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017