www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras areio  Knaack, 2000

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

An unusual species which is quite close to Corydoras cervinus and Corydoras sp. (C028). Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: Not seen very often in the hobby.

Common Name:

C070

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Est. Mato Grosso, east of Cuiabá, Córrego Areio.

Size:

Male: 6.5cm (2½ins) Female:7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Fuller, A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish P.70

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017