www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Corydoras davidsandsi  Black, 1987

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Mona Opland (2) Karsten Schönherr (1) Mark Goh (1) Haakon Haagensen (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is found in the middle stretches of the Rio Negro in Brazil and is a look-alike. It has the same colouration as C. metae from the river of the same name in Colombia but davidsandsi has a longer snout and the black stripe carries on into the bottom lobe of the caudal fin while C. metae stops short at the caudal peduncle. The C. melini connection has melini having the same black body stripe ending on the bottom lobe of the caudal fin, but the stripe separates just behind the dorsal fin and continues as two lines over the back of the body. The colouration is also different with melini being a dirty white with black specks to the edges of the body scutes, while davidsandsi has a tan colouration with no specks. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Sands Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Unini whitewater area of the Rio negro.

Size:

6.5cm ( 2½ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Article no 003. "Breeding Corydoras davidsandsi, Black 1987"

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = October 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017