www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras elegans  Steindachner, 1877

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (3) Dennis Barrett (2) Danny Blundell (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

An old favourite in the hobby and has been bred numerous times. See article. Males have more colourful markings than the females and also have three black bands in the dorsal fin. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: There are a few different forms of this species and one of them was described by Holly in 1940 as Corydoras pestai. This is now a synonym of C. elegans but there is a train of thought that this species (C. pestai) may be valid and has been treated as so in Isbrücker (2001b: 232).

Common Name:

Elegant Corydoras

Synonyms:

Corydoras pestai   

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River basin..Type locality: Teffé, Brazil.

Size:

5.0cm ( 2ins) Male; 5.5cm ( 2¼ins) Female.

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017