www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras julii Steindachner, 1906

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Graham Ramsay (2) Haakon Haagensen (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species Art Gallery

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Corydoras trilineatus but C. julii is a much daintier looking species with fine spots on the head whereas C.trilineatus has wavy lines on the snout and is a more robust looking species. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Leopard Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Maranhão, creek into Rio Parnaíba near Alto Parnaíba (= Victoria)  (09°08’S, 45°56’W)

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                            updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017