www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Corydoras nattereri  Steindachner, 1877

Image contributors to this species:

Helen Burns (1) Karsten  Schönherr (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Alan Pinkerton (1) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

As with most of this genera will do best in a group. As they are from the southern limits of Brazil they will do better with cooler temperatures in the aquarium. Similar looking to C. baderi and also Scleromystax prionotos which resides in the same river system. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health. 

Common Name:

Blue Corydoras

Synonyms:

Corydoras juquiaae, Corydoras nattereri triseriatus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers in southeastern Brazil from Espirito Santo to Paraná, Brazil. Type locality: Affluent of Rio Parahyba, 3 mi. up, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, by neotype designation.

Size:

6.5cm (2½ins)

Temp:

20-23°C (67-73°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner: Corydoras, The most Popular armoured catfishes of South America.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                           updated = September 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017