www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Scleromystax prionotos  (Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Jim Makin (2) Allan James (3)  Adrian Taylor (5) Graham Ramsay (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Lives alongside Corydoras nattereri in white water and clearwater streams in the coastal lowlands. The males do not sport the extended pectoral and dorsal spines as do other members of this genera. The females are wider in the girth when sexually mature, the males are smaller. As with other species of Scleromystax, will do better in cooler temperatures. Aquarium Care: As with most members of the Callichthyidae they are peaceful. The Scleromystax genera are good additions to "cool water" aquarium set ups with maybe other cool water fish such as White Cloud Mountain Minnows and other fish that are comfortable with a temperature around the 70°f (21.5°c) mark. Diet: As with other members of the Corydoradinae they relish tablet and good quality flake food with frozen bloodworm a firm favourite. They are also keen on chopped earthworms and other worm foods such as white worm used sparingly, and grindal worm.

Common Name:

False nattereri

Synonyms:

Corydoras prionotus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers in southeastern Brazil from Espirito Santo to São Paulo, Brazil. Type locality: Linhares, 19º22'S, 40º04'W, Lagoa Juparanã, Rio Doce system , Brazil.

Size:

Male: 6.0cm (2½ins). Female: 6.5cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

21-25°C (69-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 
























 

 

 



                                                                                                   updated = March 1, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015