www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Scleromystax prionotos  (Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980)


e return this month (March 2008) to a member of the Corydoradinae subfamily, a sort of Corydoras if you like.
It was 4 years ago in 2004 when the genus Scleromystax was resurrected by taxonomists for the Southern Brazilian species that sported cheek bristles in the males, during an ongoing study of Corydoras, Aspidoras and Brochis.



Scleromystax prionotos


This is quite a nice looking species in its own right, may be not as flamboyant as its cousin S.barbatus, but none the less quite distinctive in its dress of a metallic blue lateral band on the body. The males are also not aggressive like S.barbatus males and can be kept in smaller tanks.

As this is a Southern Brazilian species it needs cooler waters and a point in question was when I moved 7 of a mixed juvenile/adult batch from my main fishhouse room from a temperature of 76°F ( 24°C) to a newly built rack in a cooler area of the fishhouse which had a water temperature of 70°F to 72°F (21°C - 22°C). The difference was quite marked and they appeared happier in their cooler surroundings and started showing an improvement in colouration.


 

Adult with young.



S.prionotos
have been in the U.K. on and of for about 20 years now but it has only been lately that there are getting regularly spawned, with Catfish Study Group members Adrian Taylor and Mark Walters being especially productive. My individuals were from a spawning by Adrian.

This species inhabits white water and clearwater streams in the coastal lowlands, where it is sympatric with the similar looking
Corydoras nattereri.


Characteristics
Shape of head, elongated with short snout.

Colour
Body colour, grey-brown. Metallic blue band runs along the body from just the front of the insertion of the dorsal fin to the caudal peduncle. Body has  many small pale spots especially on the head and over the top half of body. Three spots along the ridge of the back on the anterior and posterior of the dorsal fin and the adipose fin.

Compatibility

As with most of this family, no problem with other tank mates. Would be better to keep with species that are comfortable with cooler temperatures in the aquarium.

Breeding

As per this genus. Has been bred at higher temperatures so a good idea would be to raise the temperture to the high 70s F. for a short period. Articles on the breeding of this family can be found in the breeding articles section here

Sexual differences
Scleromystax prionotos males do not display the extremely elongated pectoral and dorsal fins, which its congeners do. Also the cheek bristles or beard is barely visible, even in sexually active males. A good guide would be the overall shape with the females sporting a wider girth.

Feeding
As with other members of the Corydoradinae they relish tablet and good quality flake food with frozen bloodworm a firm favourite. They are also keen on worm foods such as white worm used sparingly, and grindal worm.

Glossary of Terms
Anterior : The head end.
Posterior :
The tail end of the fish. Situated behind.
Caudal peduncle:
The area between the dorsal fin and the tail.

 
References

Seuss, Werner; Corydoras the most popular armoured catfishes of South America. p154.

Fuller A.M. & Georg Evers-Hans; Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. p279.

 

Etymology

prionotus: From the Greek prionotos = 'jagged' or 'serrated', alluding to the medial border of the pectoral fin spine.

Photo Credits

Images: © Adrian Taylor @ Asian Catfish

Factsheet 141

Synonyms:
Corydoras prionotus
Common Name:
False nattereri
Family:
Callichthyidae 
Subfamily:

Corydoradinae

Distribution:
South America: Brazil; Est. Espirito Santo, Linhares (19°22’S, 40°04’W), Lagoa Juparanã, Rio Doce system
Size: 
6.5cm ( 2¾ins)
Temp:
21-25°C (69-77°F)
pH.:
6.0 -7.5.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

























                                                                                                                                             Factsheet 141 = updated March 1, 2015 , © ScotCat 1997-2015 Go to Top