www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras rabauti La Monte, 1941

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Ian Fuller (1) Graham Ramsay (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Very similar to C. zygatus which has a slimmer profile. The fry of each of these two has proven that they are two seperate Corydoras species. (Fuller, 1980) This unique pattern in the fry can be seen on the 5th and 6th thumbnail by image contributor and breeder, Graham Ramsay. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Rabaut's Cory

Synonyms:

Corydoras myersi

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Negro basin. Peru; Rio Yavari, near Benjamin Constant

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017