www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes , 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Ralph (3) Mark Duffill (3) Graham Ramsay (1) Reinhold Wawrzynski (1) Mark Goh (1) Whit Bronaugh (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Due to the recent work carried out by Reis, RE, P-Y Le Bail & JHA Mol, 2005. (New Arrangement in the Synonymy of Megalechis Reis, 1997 (Siluriformes: Callichthyidae). Copeia 2005: 678–682.) What we thought of as Megalechis thoracata is now Megalechis picta and can be differentiated from the aforementioned thoracata by having a band in its caudal whereas M. thoracata has a spotted caudal fin. Aquarium Care: Keeping this species is not too hard. They can become quite boisterous in a community setup with their digging and unsettling other fish at night but as long as your other inhabitants are of a decent size and are not "Neon Tetra size", as remember this fish can get to nearly 8inchs in size and a small 1 inch tetra at night may be too much of temptation to even the most docile of animals. The only time they can get aggressive is if you have a pair and they are in the throes of spawning as the males can get quite tetchy and it is not unknown for a male to kill the female in the quest to produce a family. This does not happen all the time but best to keep a look-out for any aggressive behavior. This species is a bubblenester with the male building it at the water surface. The female lays her eggs in the nest and the male looks after them. This is the point that you may have to take the female out of the tank as they can get aggressive when guarding the nest.

Common Name:

Armoured Catfish

Synonyms:

Callichthys exaratus, C. personatus, Hoplosternum personatus, H. thoracatum surinamensis, Megalechis personata

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins, as well as coastal rivers of the Guianas and northern Brazil.

Size:

19cm ( 7½ins)

Temp:

18-28°C (64-82°F)

p.H.

6.0 -8.0.

Reference:

Reis, RE, P-Y Le Bail & JHA Mol, 2005. (New Arrangement in the Synonymy of Megalechis Reis, 1997 (Siluriformes: Callichthyidae). Copeia 2005: 678–682.)
ScotCat Factsheet: no.83; May 2003

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = November 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017