www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


Cetopsis gobioides Kner, 1858
 

Image contributors to this species:

Angelo Rodrigo Manzotti (1) Julio Endler (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

C. gobioides can be distinguished from all of its congeners by the combination of the presence of an eye, the conical teeth on the vomer and dentary, the rounded posterior nares that is distinctly separated from the contralateral nares by a distance greater than the width of the posterior nares, a mouth width that is approximately one-half of HL, the absence of a dark humeral spot, the absence of a posteriorly-rounded, variably-developed, bilobed patch of dark pigmentation at the base of the caudal fin, the absence of dark chromatophores on the anterior and lateral margins of the snout, the limitation of dark pigmentation on the dorsal fin to, at most, the basal regions of the middle portion of the fin in the form of spot with a semicircular margin, and the possession of 17 to 22 branched anal-fin rays, 22 to 27 total anal-fin rays, and 42 to 45 total vertebrae. Cetopsis gobioides is very similar to C. plumbea, a species endemic to the western portions of the Amazon basin, in its overall head and body form, overall colouration, and meristic values. The two species are distinguishable in the lack of the dark chromatophores on the anterior and lateral surfaces of the snout in C. gobioides, versus the presence of such dark pigmentation in that region of C. plumbea.

Common Name:

Whale Cat

Synonyms:

Cetopsis chalmersi, Pseudocetopsis chalmersi, Pseudocetopsis gobioides

Family:

Cetopsidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper São Francisco, Paraná and Uruguay River basins and Juquiá River of coastal Brazil. Type locality: Irisanga, Brazil

Size:

11.0cm. (4½ins)

Temp:

22-28°c (71-83°f )

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Vari, R.P., C.J. Ferraris, Jr. and M.C.C. de Pinna 2005 The neotropical whale catfishes (Siluriformes: Cetopsidae: Cetopsinae), a revisionary study. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 3(2):127-238.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 01/2016 )

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






                                                                                             updated = January 30, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017