www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias alluaudi Boulenger, 1906

Image contributors to this species:

Reinhold Wawrzynski (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle Search All Catfish Species Inventory Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 65-79; Anal soft rays: 57 - 64; Vertebrae: 52 - 55. Pectoral fin spine serrated on both inner and outer sides. Head oval-shaped in dorsal outline; snout short and slightly rounded; eyes more dorsally located. Frontal fontanelle long and narrow (`knife-shaped'); occipital fontanelle long and oval-shaped. Supraorbital and `dermospenoticum' joined. Tooth plates relatively small. gill rakers long, slender and distantly set. Suprabranchial organ well developed. Openings of the secondary sensory canals regularly arranged on flanks. Found in marginal water-lily and papyrus swamps, streams and side-arms of larger waters. Feeds on insects, a wide variety of insect larvae and crustaceans. Colouration: olive/brown, lighter towards the belly. Remarks: similar looking to Clarias werneri. This species is present in Lakes Victoria, Kyoga, Edward, George, and their affluent streams, rivers and associated satellite lakes (Kachira, Nakivali, Kijanebalora, Katwe, Kirumi). Also in the Victoria Nile, Malagarasi River and the Lake Tanzania and Rukwa systems (Seegers 1996).

Common Name:

Alluaud's catfish

Synonyms:

Clarias hilgendorfi

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lakes Victoria, Kyoga, Edward, Rukwa and Tanganyika. Type locality: Entebbe and Bunuako; [and] Kavirondo Bay, Lake Victoria [restricted to Bunuako by lectotype designation].

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

23-28C (73-83F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2016).
van Oijen, M.J.P., 1995. Appendix I. Key to Lake Victoria fishes other than haplochromine cichlids. p. 209-300. In F. Witte and W.L.T. van Densen (eds.) Fish stocks and fisheries of Lake Victoria. A handbook for field observations. Samara Publishing Limited, Dyfed, Great Britain.
Teugels, G.G., 1986. A systematic revision of the African species of the genus Clarias (Pisces; Clariidae). Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 247:199 p
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                            updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017