www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias angolensis  Steindachner, 1866

Image contributors to this species:

Reinhold Wawrzynski (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle Search All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Tank for fully-grown catfishes 200 litres for individual keeping, and for socialisation at least 400 litres. Best you take dark soil, stable plants and at least a big cave. The aquarium must still be protected well, weigh the lid down (walking catfish!!). The oxygen is not a strong filtration so this is not too important. Gill bag catfishes are also diurnal, they accumulate, however, to the top of the water at night. The substrate is searched continuously for food and is ploughed constantly. Room temperature, 15-30 ° without problems. These catfishes are not interested in water values at all. Diet: When keeping them one should take their great appetite into account. Food tablets green and brown, great flakes, pellets of trout, beef heart, food fish to 10cm and mussel meat is taken away from you by fully-grown specimens with great pleasure. In the wild it inhabits rivers, lakes and swamps. Feeds on a variety of food like algae, plants, Hydracarina, larvae of Ephemeroptera, Chironomidae, Ceratopogonidae, remains of remains (Coleoptera) and fish remains (Cichlidae, Anabantidae)

Common Name:

Angolan Walking Catfish

Synonyms:

Clarias brevinuchalis, Clarias confluentus

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lower and Central Congo River system. Type locality: Angola.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

23-28C (73-83F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Article no 95. Our house catfish, Clarius angolensis
Froese, R. and D. Pauly
. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                            updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017