www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Agamyxis pectinifrons  (Cope, 1870)

Image contributors to this species:

Jonas Hansel (2) Chris Ralph (3) Beta Mahatvaraj (2) Joost Schuitemaker (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

D 1/5; A 1/11; P1/5. Dorsal spine toothed on both anterior and posterior surfaces.  Spinous scutes confined to the posterior half of the body. 3 pairs of barbels. Caudal shape, truncate. Colour: Dark brown to blue-black, with numerous pale blotches/spots on the head and body. Underside somewhat paler, similarly marked. Fins dark, with pale stripes and spots which may run together to form transverse bars. Old individuals are almost uniformly dark brown with white blotches on the belly. Remarks: Good community catfish although very nocturnal. May eat very small fish or fry on night time forages.

Common Name:

Spotted Talking Catfish

Synonyms:

Doras pectinifrons, Doras flavopictus

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin: Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru. Type locality: Pebas, Ecuador, now Peru.

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 105. March 2005

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                               updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017