www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Leptodoras praelongus  (Myers & Weitzman, 1956)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 14 - 15. Shallow midlateral plates covering less than or equal to 1/4 body depth. Anterior nuchal plate usually of moderate width (longer than wide) permitting weak to firm suture between supraoccipital and middle nuchal plate. Also differs from all species of Leptodoras except L. copei by possessing a distal tip of lower labial extension extending beyond that of upper labial extension.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hassar praelongus

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Negro and Orinoco River basins

Size:

18.5cm. (7¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H., 2005. Taxonomic assessment of Leptodoras (Siluriformes: Doradidae) with descriptions of three new species. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 3(4):637-678.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017