www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Trachydoras paraguayensis  (Eigenmann & Ward, 1907)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

From the Paraguay River at Coromba (in Matto Grosso, Brazil). Holotype CAS 37216 (ex IU 10127)

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemidoras paraguayensis

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraná River basin: Paraguay, Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H. and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. 2003 Doradidae (Thorny catfishes). p. 456-469. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017