www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Chrysichthys ornatus  Boulenger, 1902


ur factsheet this month (May 2006) centers on a former member of the Bagridae family and one of the nicest looking "Bagrids" around as its common and specific name entails "The Ornate Bagrid". The genus Chrysichthys was split off from Bagridae by Mo in 1991 along with all of the African Bagrids bar one and is now housed in the Claroteidae family. You can find out more in the Ichthyology articles section titled, The Family Claroteidae 



Chrysichthys ornatus


This is not one of your "Tankbusters" as it will grow only to 9ins (22.5cm) standard length (SL) but in saying that, this is a predator when adult in the aquarium, so you will need to account for this when purchasing this species.

It has often been confused with a South American "Pim" from the Heptapteridae family, Goeldiella eques, the "Fox Face Pimelodella". The difference of course is that the African species, C. ornatus, has an extra pair of barbels in having nasal barbels, a shorter adipose fin and a different head shape. (see below)

Goeldiella eques= larger adisose fin
Chrysichthys ornatus = nasal barbels
Goeldiella eques = no nasal barbels

Goeldiella eques=
larger adisose fin

Chrysichthys ornatus
= nasal barbels

Goeldiella eques
= no nasal barbels


Could be used in a fishhouse environment as a feeder for an overrun of Livebearer fry but would be quite happy on commercial foods. Quite tolerant of water parameters but very shy and would need the usual good husbandry and tank regime of weekly water changes and the keeping of the filtration up to the mark.

This bagrid is not usually available in aquatic outlets so would be quite a find if you could spot any on your "Fish hunting" travels.


Characteristics
Dorsal: 1/6; Anal: 11-13, 6-8 branched. Body elongate, anteriorly hardly compressed, posteriorly strongly so. Dorsal and anal fins short. Dorsal and pectoral fins with stout spines. Ventral fins inserted behind the dorsal. Adipose fin present. 4 pairs barbels ( 1 pair nasal, 1 maxillary, 2 mandibular). Jaws with teeth arranged in bands. Pallete toothed.

Colour
Alternation of large, irregular, dark brown to black blotches and pale, yellowish to brownish blotches, with further small dark spots among them. Belly dirty white. Fins pale with irregular dark spots; each lobe of the caudal with a blurred dark longitudinal band.

Compatibility
Not to be trusted with smaller tankmates. Would do better with larger African Tetras or Cichlids. Give it a choice of hiding places to make it feel more comfortable in its surroundings as it can be nocturnal.

Sexual differences
Not recorded but I would surmise that females would be heavier when in breeding condition.

Breeding

Not recorded.

Diet
Frozen shrimp and mussels. Frozen bloodworm pellets and tablet food.

Etymology
Chrysichthys : Chrysos = gold; ichthys = fish.
ornatus : Ornate; decorated.


Glossary of Terms
Standard length (SL) : Standard length as measured from the snout to the caudal peduncle.
Nasal barbels: Barbels on top of the head, by the nostrils.
Nocturnal: Active at night.


Reference
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Sands, David:
Catfishes of The World, Vol.5 Bagridae and Others. p. 77.
Sterba, Günther Dr.; 1 Sterba's freshwater fishes of the world.


Photo Credits

Chrysichthys ornatus:     Chris Ralph
Goeldiella eques (1):        Robin Warne

Goeldiella eques (2):   © 
  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library

Factsheet 119

Synonyms:
Chrysichthys pictus
Common Name:
Ornate bagrid  
Family:
Claroteidae  
Subfamily:
 
Distribution:
Africa: Congo River system below Stanley Falls. Type locality: l’Ubangi à Banzyville [et] Monsembé, Haut Congo.
Size: 
22.5cm ( 9ins)
Temp:
20-25°C (67-77°F)   
pH.:
6.5 -7.2.
Hardness:
up to 17°dGH
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 


Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 



























 

 

 

                                                                                                                                     Factsheet 119 = updated June 22, 2014 , © ScotCat 1997-2014  Go to Top