www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Corydoras cf. sanchesi   Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1967                               


his Corydoras is not too well known in the hobby and has been only sporadically imported into the U.K. It is quite a plain looking small Cory with a sandy coloured body, small spots to the head and the predorsal area, in fact it is not too unlike Corydoras xinguensis from Brazil which has the spots over the main part of the body area and also Corydoras polystictus from Brazil which has the same markings but is a more dumpier looking fish than sanchesi



Corydoras sanchesi


The one unusual feature of this Corydoras is that the males have an extended top caudal lobe, which you can just see on the male in the accompanying photograph. This is a feature, as far as I know, that is quite unique to the Corydoras genus and this alone should make it an interesting species to keep. Corydoras breeder and Catfish Study Group member, Ian Fuller, has bred this species and has notified me that this feature appears on the males on about the 10 week period, so if buying young fish you could very well get your pair, but even better, 2 males and one female.


Ian has kindly prepared for me a spawning report on this species and the difficulty of rearing them, especially pertaining to the water temperature, this appears below in the breeding section, but if you want to see the fry growth accompanied by the line drawings prepared by him, it is just a click away in the
Articles section of ScotCat.

Acknowledgements :
Ian Fuller for the above photo and the information given for this Factsheet.

Update: This is now thought not to be a species of Corydoras sanchesi, but very similar, so it is given the cf. name meaning similar to.



Characteristics
Dorsal 1/7; Head short and compact. Male with extended top lobe to caudal fin.

Colour
Body sandy coloured with fins all clear with the first spine to dorsal fin darker. Small spots to the head and the predorsal area.

Compatibility
This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes.

Breeding

The spawning followed the typical Corydoras ‘T’ mating position. The fish took over eight hours to lay 50 plus 1.8mm diameter eggs. There was none of the usual hustle and bustle, with the male chasing and pestering the female. He would just gently glide around her offering himself sideways on, first from one side, and then the other. Eventually the female would make contact and they would lock into a clinch. During this locked position, both fish would quiver for a few seconds. Between 3 and 7 light orange coloured eggs would be deposited into the females ventral fin pouch, the pair would then part, with the male wandering off rummaging in the gravel for food, and the female just leaning on one pectoral fin, resting.

The female would rest for anything up to ten minutes before scurrying off looking for a suitable place to place her eggs. Most of the eggs were deposited in the Java Moss, with just one or two stuck to the tank sides, and a couple on the side of the filter. Based on the first spawning the eggs will take four days to hatch, and the fry are large enough to take newly hatched brine shrimp three days after hatching. Further foods will be micro worm and powdered flake, followed by larger offerings of grindal worms and sifted Daphnia, as the fry get larger.


When the fry get to around 12mm, whole tablet food will also be given. The fry swarm all over these tablets when they are offered. It’s a magic sight to see dozens of fry gathered all around and feeding so avidly.Small water changes are made every day once the fry are feeding, with particular care being taken to use water of exactly the same temperature. If the temperature differs by more than a degree it can wipe out a complete brood. These water changes are essential if the fry are to develop to their full potential.

Feeding
The usual fare for adult Corydoras, a good quality flake food, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and whiteworm used sparingly.

Etymology
Corydoras: Cory = helmeted; doras = leathery skin,(helmeted Doras) cuirass.
sanchesi: Named after Mr.Gijsbert Harry Sanches.


References
www.corydorasworld.com  

Photo Credits
© Ian Fuller @  Corydoras World
Factsheet 020

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
Sanchesi's Cory 
Family:
Callichthyidae
Subfamily:
Corydoradine
Distribution:
The true Corydoras sanchesi comes from Surinam but this look-a-like species may come from Brazil
Size: 
4.5cm (1¾ins)
Temp:
22-25°C (71-77°F)
pH.:
6.0-7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                          Factsheet 20= updated April 14, 2005 © ScotCat 1997-2011  Go to Top