www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Brachyrhamdia marthae Sands & Black, 1985
 

Image contributors to this species:

Molluscan Pictures (1) Steven Grant (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: They can be a little aggressive with other Brachyrhamdia’s and it is important to have a few hiding places such as plants, caves, and pipes to keep aggression down. Diet: They are very greedy eaters, accepting dried and live food but seem to prefer bloodworm. Remarks: Redescribed, as Rhamdia marthae, in Zarske (2003).

Common Name:

Martha's Brachyrhamdia

Synonyms:

Rhamdia marthae, Pimelodella marthae

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Juruá and Mamoré/Madeira River basins: Brazil, Bolivia and Peru. Type locality: Peru, aquarium import.

Size:

8cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

24-26°C (75-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 165. March 2010

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017