www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Acanthicus sp. (L407)

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Similar lookig to A. hystrix and given the L code number of 407. These plecos dramatically change colour and dots from juvenile stage to adults. The adults have large armour plated scales on their forehead and odontel growth all over the body. Males are slimmer and have odontodel growth on all fins, rays and pectorals. Aquarium Care: One of the larger Loricariids known, so would need to be kept in exceptionally large aquariums. Intolerant of other large Loricariids. Diet: Omnivores and will require large amounts of vegetable foods, tablet and frozen foods such as shrimps and mussels. There are only two described species in this genera, A. adonis and A. hystrix.

Common Name:

L407, Acanthicus sp. aff. hystrix "Rio Branco"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Branco, Boa Vista Roraima, Takutu River.

Size:

100.0cm. (40ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p
Pleco Planet: http://www.plecoplanet.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2083

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = May 15, 2015 © scotcat 1997-2010