www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus temminckii  (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (5) Karsten Schönherr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Snout with a wide naked margin, evertible interopercular odontodes hook-like; presence of long, forked tentacles on the snout of males; numerous small, well defined spots on body with bright orange colour. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus it will do well in an aquarium where it will wipe out any algae. Diet: Feed vegetable foods such as lettuce, cucumber and courgette (zucchini). Will eat most aquarium fare. Breeding: Relatively easy to breed where the female will deposit her eggs in a confined space such as pipe work. Remarks: their habitat consists of of small to medium-sized forest creeks with moderate current and a sandy or rocky bottom.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hypostomus temminckii, Plecostomus aculeatus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Saramacca, Suriname, and Maroni River basins. Type locality; Suriname.

Size:

10.0cm (4ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73 -81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Mol, H.A. Jan, The Freshwater Fishes of Suriname. BRILL, Leiden Boston, 2012. 889 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = February 1, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016