www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus triradiatus   Eigenmann, 1918
 

Image contributors to this species:

Shane Linder (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies    
 

Relevant Information:

Species name (triradiatus) depicts the three soft rays in the anal fin peculiar to this species. Males have, as in this genera, bushy tentacles to the mouth area and the females have them very small. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus it will do well in an aquarium where it will wipe out any algae. Diet: Feed vegetable foods such as lettuce, cucumber and courgette (zucchini). Will eat most aquarium fare. Breeding: Relatively easy to breed where the female will deposit her eggs in a confined space such as pipe work.

Common Name:

Three ray bristlenose catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Middle and lower Orinoco River tributaries; Valencia Lake and Los Guayos River basin; southern tributaries of Lake Maracaibo basin. Type locality: Quebrada Cramalote, Villavicencio; Andes east of Bogotá, upper Meta basin, Colombia.

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = June 20, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016