www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Baryancistrus chrysolomus Rapp Py-Daniel, Zuanon & Ribeiro de Oliveira, 2011
 

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Allan James (4) Yann Fulliquet (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Informarion:

L047 has finely been described by Py-Daniel et al as Baryancistrus chrysolomus. This species can be distinguished from all its congeners, except B. xanthellus, by the presence of a broad orange to yellow band along the entire distal border of dorsal and caudal fin (vs. all fins without yellow bands). This genus is large and high backed. They have a large suckermouth with a high number of slender and long stemmed teeth. A small membrane lies behind the last ray of the dorsal fin which joins the anal fin. Found in shallow fast flowing areas of water with a stony substrate. Adults occur under large flat rocks settled directly on the river bottom, in places with considerable amounts of fine sediments. Young individuals inhabit marginal areas of the rapids, near the river banks, usually just one or two individuals. They occupy under rocks in places with slow to moderate flowing waters, usually with sediment accumulation over the rocks and river bottom. Based on two specimens, this species feeds mainly on diatoms and occasionally on invertebrate larvae associated with fine sediments and sand grains. Aquarium Care: Can be problematic, especially with inexperienced aquarists, not a beginners fish. As of most of this genera the adults can be extremely territorial, especially with their own kind and other species of Baryancistrus. Sexual Differences: Mature males have a broader and longer head and longer pectoral fin spines. Diet: Vegetarian diet, and will also eat plants in the aquarium. Prefers higher temperatures.

Common Name:

L047, Magnum Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Xingu, in the area called Volta Grande do rio Xingu, immediately above Belo Monte falls and below Belo Monte village, and from Rio Curuá, Rio Iriri, the larger tributary of Rio Xingu.

Size:

35.0cm. (14ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:


Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Py-Daniel, LR, J Zuanon and RR de Oliveira (2011) Two new ornamental loricariid catfishes of Baryancistrus from rio Xingu drainage (Siluriformes: Hypostominae). Neotropical Ichthyology 9, pp. 241–252

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = June 21, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016