www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page




Farlowella gracilis Regan, 1904

Image contributors to this species:

Sterba, Gunther; Sterba's Freshwater Fishes of the World 2 (2 Line drawings)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Not an easy catfish to keep as there have been many unexplained deaths attributed to this species (and other Farlowella) and as such would need dedicated care from an experienced catfish keeper who has worked with this species or its close cousins from the easier kept Sturisoma genera. As this is a very timid species, if housed with other inhabitants you would be better keeping away from boisterous fish such as some of the Barb species (such as tigers) and definitely Cichlids. Better companions would be the unobtrusive Corydoras species and small Characins or Rasboras. Needs a high oxygen content in the aquarium with regular water changes to keep the water in pristine condition. Prefers a dark substrate with a dense vegetation and floating plants. Diet: They are mostly vegetarian with algae being their number one source of food for adults and young fry so the above mentioned foods along with vegetable laden tablets should suffice. Remarks: The identify of members of this genus is carried out by looking at the ventral plates (underneath the mouth to anal area) to identify to species. F.gracilis has five rows of anterior lateral scutes; scutes in second anterior lateral row hexagonal. A unique combination of derived characteristics: pectoral fin short, ratio of pectoral fin length to distance from pectoral fin origin to pelvic fin origin < 0.9; head square (rather than triangular). This species has also very long extensions to the caudal fin.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Farlowella boliviana

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Caqueta River basin, Upper Amazon River basin. Type locality: Río Caqueta, Cauca Valley, s. Colombia.

Size:

18cm (7inch)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 76. October 2002.
Retzer, M.E. and Page, L. M. ; Systematic of the Stick Catfishes, Farlowella Eigenmann & Eigenmann (Pisces, Loricariidae) Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Vol. 147, (1997), pp. 33-88
Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch 1996 Aquarien Atlas, Band 1. 10th edition. Mergus Verlag GmBH, Melle, Germany. 992 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = June 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016