www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Harttia surinamensis Boeseman, 1971
 

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Very abundant in zones of swiftly flowing plunging waters. The adult male of this species has very well developed odontodes on the front edge of its pectoral fins. The main identification points for H. surinemensis is the dark crecent on the caudal and the tips of the caudal fin are black. Aquarium Care: Not the easiest genera to keep as they will need clean, oxygen rich water and a strong current. Does not do well in imports due to its difficulty in traveling containers. Diet: Dry foods, algae wafers, Spirulina and normal tablet foods. Frozen foods, Artemia nauplii, glass worms and Daphnia. Sexual Differences: Males tend to have odontodes (hair like structures) on the first ray of the pectoral fins and the head in males is broader. Remarks: similar to H. fluminensis but differs in colour and morphometrics.

Common Name:

L040

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers from Suriname River east to Approuague River.

Size:

19.0cm. (7½ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

http://www.l-welse.com/reviewpost/showproduct.php/product/2064
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2015 )
Le Bail, P.-Y., P. Keith and P. Planquette, 2000. Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane. Tome 2, Fascicule II: Siluriformes. Collection Patrimoines Naturels 43(II): 307p. Paris: Publications scientifiques du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle.
Boujard, T., M. Pascal, F.J. Meunier and P.-Y. Le Bail, 1997. Poissons de Guyane. Guide écologique de l'Approuague et de la réserve des Nouragues. Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, Paris, 219 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = December 8, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2011