www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Otocinclus vittatus  Regan, 1904

Image contributors to this species:

Ricky Cain (1) Haraldo Bishop (3) Graeme Robson (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Articles Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Images 2,3 & 4 are from individuals collected in the Paraná river, Argentina, by Noemí and Haroldo Bishop about 30Km (18.75 Miles) to the North of Diamante City. This locality is named "Valle María". Aquarium care: This is a small group of Loricariids which do well in aquaria and will keep the algae down without harming the plants in the tank. Best to keep in a group with more males for breeding purposes. Breeding: The females will lay eggs on the plants and tank glass after the females have been chased around the tank by the male. Like Corydoras they present a t-position breeding mode. Diet: Omnivore: algae, tablet foods, flake and small frozen foods. Remarks: One of the most common of the Otocinclus species that is imported.

Common Name:

Dwarf Sucker Otocinclus, LDA023

Synonyms:

Otocinclus macrospilus, Otocinclus mariae

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Bolivia, Dept. Beni, Mamoré. Brazil, Matto Grosso, Rio Paraguay system. Venezuela, Peru &  Colombia. Argentina, Paraná River. Type locality: Descalvados, Mato Grosso, Brazil.

Size:

4.0cm. (1¾ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = August 21, 2015 © scotcat 1997-2007