www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiancistrus guahiborum  Werneke, Armbruster, Lujan & Taphorn, 2005

Image contributors to this species:

Yves Robyn (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies 
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to L122 but has a higher body and a more brownish colouration. H. guahiborumcan can be separated from all other Hemiancistrusand all Peckoltia except  P. braueri and P. cavaticaby by having an orange edge to the dorsal and caudal fins. Named for the Guahibo, a tribe of people inhabiting parts of southern Venezuela and western Colombia for the help some members of the tribe provided in collecting specimens in the upper Río Ventuari. Aquarium Care: Good aquarium habitants for a medium to large tank and you can also house more than one species. They like water movement in the aquarium. Diet: Mainly a vegetarian diet but can also be fed tablet foods and frozen and live foods such as mosquito larvae, brine shrimp and shrimps. Remarks: Hemiancistrus is also known in some literature as Ancistomus but is also similar to the Peckoltia genera but has a longer body and a naked ventral region.

Common Name:

L106, Spotted Orange Seam Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: middle and upper Orinoco River basin. Type Locality: Venezuela, Amazonas, río Ventuari at raudales Tencua 56 km ESE of San Juan de Manapiare, 05.04968º, -065.62722º

Size:

15.0cm. (6ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

David C. Werneke, Jonathan W. Armbruster, Nathan K. Lujan, and Donald C. Taphorn.  Hemiancistrus guahiborum, a new suckermouth armored catfish from Southern  Venezuela (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) Neotropical Ichthyology, 3 (4):543-548, 2005.
All L-Numbers Datz Special. www.datze.de 

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

      


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                     updated = October 13, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014