www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia cavatica Armbruster & Werneke, 2005

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 4. Peckoltia cavatica can be identified from all other described Peckoltia except P. braueri by the presence of an orange band in the dorsal fin and by having thin, black lines that outline the plates and bones of the head. The only other species of Peckoltia similar to P. cavatica in coloration are P. lineola and P. vermiculata, which can be identified by having vermiculations on the dorsal head bones and plates (vs. coloration confined to the borders between
bones and plates in P. cavatica). The Peckoltia genera possesses a medium sized mouth with the same amount of teeth in the lower and upper jaw. Aquarium care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food.

Common Name:

Dusky Worm Line Peckoltia

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rupununi River in Guyana. Type Locality: Guyana, Rupununi (Region 9), 3.7 km SSE Massara, 03.86228º, –059.28439º

Size:

7.5cm. (3ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )
Armbruster, J.W. and D.C. Werneke, 2005. Peckoltia cavatica, a new loricariid catfish from Guyana and a redescription of P. braueri (Eigenmann 1912) (Siluriformes). Zootaxa 882:1-14.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = February 7, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015