www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia lineola Armbruster, 2008

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) Allan James (2) John Bradley (1) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

Peckoltia lineola can be identified from all other Peckoltia except P. braueri, P. caenosa, P. cavatica, and P. vermiculata by having vermiculations on the head and snout. Peckoltia lineola can be identified from P. braueri, P. cavatica, and P. vermiculata by having thick vermiculations almost as wide as the pupil on the compound pterotics and snout (vs. thin vermiculations much narrower than the pupil diameter and by also having large spots on the compound pterotics and snout (vs. no spots); from P. braueri and P. cavatica by lacking an orange band in the dorsal fin; from P. cavatica by having the vermiculations cross the bones like the compound pterotic (vs. dark lines only outlining the plates and bones of the head); from P. caenosa by having dark bands in the fins (vs. light spots), by having long, thick, longitudinal lines on the abdomen (vs. vermiculations with a random orientation), by having the light interspaces on the snout of about the same width of the black spots and lines (vs. light vermiculations narrower than dark ones), and by having the light bands of the caudal at least 50% width of dark bands (vs. 25%); and from P. vermiculata by not having the vermiculations coming from a central point on the parieto-supraoccipital. Peckoltia lineola is similar to P. brevis except that some of the spots on the head and snout combine to form lines (vs. all spots separate) and the spots on the abdomen combine to form long, thick longitudinal lines (vs. spots separate). Aquarium care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual Differences: The main collection consisted of only nuptial males. Nuptial males with hypertrophied odontodes on sides and posterior part of head; hypertrophied odontodes becoming larger posteriorly. Hypertrophied odontodes on upper caudal-fin spine and adipose spine. Upper caudal-fin spine thickened. Odontodes on pectoral-fin spine not noticeably larger. Remarks: Remarks: For more information consult the paper referenced in the table by Armbruster, J.W. 2008.

Common Name:

Orinoco dwarf Pleco, L202, LDA057, LDA079.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Río Ventuari in Venezuela and Río Iniridá in Colombia.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Armbruster, J.W. 2008 The genus Peckoltia with the description of two new species and a reanalysis of the phylogeny of the genera of the Hypostominae (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) Zootaxa 1822:1-76.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2011).
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = January 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016