www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus affinis (Steindachner, 1877)

Image contributors to this species:

Erik Guimaraes (1) Joäo Luiz Gasparini (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Hypostomus affinis is found in large and small waters, in lentic or rapid sections of the river, on rocky or sandy-rocky bottom. Young specimens inhabit the riparian vegetation along those habitats. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium, and the aquarium well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods. Remarks: The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus affinis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraíba do Sul River basin, Brazil. Type locality: aus dem Rio Mucury bei Santa Clara [...] im Rio Parahyba und dessen Nebenflusse Muriahé, im Rio Mucury und S. Antonio bei S. Antonio de Ferros [restricted to Rio Parahyba (as Campos, in the rio Paraíba do Sul basin), Brazil, by lectotype designation ].

Size:

40.0cm. (16ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly.
Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2017 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = August 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017