www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus commersoni  Valenciennes, 1836

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays. This species is quite abundant in the La Plata region in the estuarine waters and in the arroyos and laguna's. Spawns between November and February in the ponds and small lagoons. The youngsters feed on the organic material found on the muddy bottom. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium which is well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hypostomus limosus, Hypostomus spiniger, Plecostomus commersoni, Plecostomus limosus, Plecostomus spiniger.

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Middle and lower Paraná and Uruguay River basins; Laguna dos Patos basin. Type locality: La Plata River, Uruguay.

Size:

60cm. (24ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016