www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus sp. (L050)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays. Placed in the Hypostoumus cochliodon species group which have a shorter body and more high backed than other members of the Hypostomus. They have a small number of spatulate teeth with a single cusp with the jaws arranged in a V shape. Similar to H. cochliodon from the Paraguay and middle Paraná River basins in Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay. Sexual differences: Males grow larger and sport longer fins. Aquarium Care: Adults are rather intolerent towards other large Loricariid catfishes. Wil give out a lot of waste in the aquarium so frequent water changes are a must. Fairly easy to keep in a larger tank over 4ft (120cm). Diet: Wood eaters so would need soft wood in the aquarium. Food tablets, pellets and vegeatable foods are also taken along with insect larvae.

Common Name:

L050, Hypostomus cf. cochliodon

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rio Tocantins system.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016