www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus taphorni (Lilyestrom, 1984)

Image contributors to this species:

Whit Bronaugh (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Placed in the Hypostomus cochliodon species group which have a shorter body and more high backed than other members of the Hypostomus. They have a small number of spatulate teeth with a single cusp with the jaws arranged in a V shape. Sexual differences: Males grow larger and sport longer fins. Aquarium Care: Adults are rather intolerent towards other large Loricariid catfishes. Will give out a lot of waste in the aquarium so frequent water changes are a must. Fairly easy to keep in a larger tank over 4ft (120cm). Diet: Wood eaters so would need soft wood in the aquarium. Food tablets, pellets and vegeatable foods are also taken along with insect larvae. Remarks: Redescribed and included in Hypostomus cochliodon species group in Armbruster (2003a).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cochliodon taphorni

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Cuyuni River basin, Essequibo drainage, Venezuela (Armbruster, 2003a), Rupununi River and Takutu River basins, Guyana (Armbruster & de Souza, 2005). Type locality: Río Botanamo, cerca del puente en la vía a Bochinche, Edo, Bolívar, Venezuela.

Size:

23cm. (9ins)

Temp:

24-27°c (75-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Weber, C., 2003. Loricariidae - Hypostominae (Armored catfishes). p. 351-372. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Armbruster W. Jonathan; 2003. The species of the Hypostomus cochliodon group (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) Zootaxa 249: 1-60 (2003) www.mapress.com/zootaxa
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2017 )

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = November 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017