www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lasiancistrus heteracanthus (Günther, 1869)

Image contributors to this species:

Haakon Haagensen (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species can be distinguished from L. caucanus, L. saetiger, and L. tentaculatus by having abdominal plates (vs. absent), from L. schomburgkii and L. saetiger by having dark spots in the dorsal and caudal fins (vs. white spots or all dark); and from L. guacharote by not having the abdominal plates restricted to a region near the insertion of the pectoral-fin spine. The Lasiancistrus species are quite similar to the Ancistrus genus but have a flatter profile and do not possess the tentacles on the mouths of this genera. Sexual Differences: Males have longer pectoral fins and have a heavier growth of odontodes behind the gill covers and on the edges of the snout. Aquarium Care: Relatively easy to keep but large males may tend to be territorial. Diet: Bogwood should be provided for rasping on and vegetables will be their main dietary requirements. Will also take veg. tablets/wafers, fine live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus heteracanthus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : upper Río Napo of Ecuador and the lower Río Napo of Peru. Type locality: Type locality: Upper Amazons, Peruvian Amazons.

Size:

18cm. (7ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Armbruster, J.W., 2005. The loricariid catfish genus Lasiancistrus (Siluriformes) with descriptions of two new species. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 3(4):549-569.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                        updated = June 29, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016