www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


Leporacanthicus triactis  Isbrücker, Nijssen & Nico, 1993 

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (3) Paul Moes (1) Jonas Hansel  (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The genus Leporacanthicus is characterised by the possession of having a small suckermouth with lip barbels on the top and pointed teeth. Leporacanthicus is readily identifiable from all other Ancistrini by the development of only two teeth in each premaxilla, the inner teeth being very long (all other Ancistrini have more than two teeth in the premaxilla), by having a well-raised supraoccipital crest (the supraoccipital in most Ancistrini is flat to slightly raised) and by having numerous long barbels above the upper jaws. It has been hypothesized that the enlarged teeth of the upper jaw are used to remove snails from their shells (Burgess 1994). The males have a more elongated body and a broader head and they also posses short odontodes on the edges of the snout which the females lack. Aquarium Care: This fish can be territorial with its own kind and so must have a big enough aquarium if more than one is kept. Regular water changes must be adhered to, and also having a powerful filter system that can deliver a high oxygen content. Hiding places are beneficial to this fish with bogwood or wood of some description and/or some rockwork. This beautiful species has been bred in the hobby (see Factsheet no. 63.). Diet: Not a true vegetarian so a wide variety of foods including algae, algae wafers, cucumber or courgette ( zucchini), prawns, shrimps and tablet food.

Common Name:

L091, Three Beacon Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Amazonas, upper Orinoco basin. Type locality: Venezuela, Territorio Federal Amazonas, oberer Orinoco, Caño Mavaquita etwa einen Kilometer flussaufwärts von der Mündung in den Río Mavaca, ungefähr 2º12'30"N, 65º05'30"W.

Size:

25.0cm. (10ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Datz Special: All L-Numbers: Habitat, Care & Diet.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 63. Sept. 2001.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = July 1, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016