www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Loricaria birindellii Thomas & Sabaj , 2010

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

In adults Loricaria birindellii is distinguished from all other nominal species of Loricaria by having a combination of an elongate dorsal-fin spine (36.0% SL based on the holotype vs. 16–29%, usually less than 26% SL) that is supported throughout most of its length by the first branched ray and an inconspicuous (vs. prominent) post-orbital notch with minimum orbital diameter 95.4–97.2% (vs. 71.8–91.5%) of maximum orbital diameter. It is further distinguished from similar and geographically proximate species, L. lata and L. simillima, by having a narrower head width (13.9–14.9% SL vs. 15.2–19.4% SL in L. simillima and 16.4–20.1% SL in L. lata), from L. clavipinna by having more divergent plates (21 vs. 18–19) and fewer coalesced plates (13 vs. 15–16) in the lateral series, and from L. cataphractta by having weakly (vs. strongly) developed odontode crests on head and dorsal trunk plates, more divergent plates (21 vs. 17–20, usually 19) and fewer coalesced plates (13 vs. 13–17, usually 15–16) in the lateral series. Remarks: the authors caught this new species downstream of a cataract in clear water approximately one to two metres deep and with a moderate current. The substrate was predominantly sand with patches of bedrock and large lateritic boulders.

Common Name:

L010

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Altamira Municipality, Rio Curuá, Iriri-Xingu drainage, near town of Castelo dos Sonhos.

Size:

24cm. (9¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Thomas, M.R. and M.H. Sabaj Pérez, 2010. A new species of whiptail catfish, genus Loricaria (Siluriformes: Loricariidae), from the Rio Curua´ (Xingu Basin), Brazil. Copeia 2010(2):274-283.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 08/2014 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017