www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Parotocinclus jumbo  Britski and Garavello, 2002

Image contributors to this species:

Vedran Cuncic (1) Dave Poh (3) BigFrogFeet (1) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal soft rays: 6. Odontodes at tip of snout almost as long as wide, spatulate and with tip round or heart-shaped; first unbranched ray of pectoral fin with long and soft portion equivalent to one fourth to more than half length of hard part; arrector fossae aperture on each side of scapular bridge very wide, equivalent to about one fourth of body width; large naked area around anus; anterior dorsal profile strongly elevated from snout tip to median interorbital region, almost straight to dorsal-fin insertion, and almost parallel to longitudinal body axis; interorbital distance narrow, eye diameter 0.9-1.4 times in interorbital distance. The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin whereas Otocinclus do not posses one. Inhabits flat areas of shallow clear waters with low current and sandy and rocky bottom.

Common Name:

LDA25, Pitbull Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Paraiba do Norte and Piranhas rivers in Paraiba State, Canhotinho River in Pernambuco State, a tributary of the Mundau River, flowing near the city of Maceio in Alagoas State, and Salgado River in Ceara State

Size:

6cm. (2¼ins)

Temp:

21-26°c (69-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, version (02/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = July 9, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016