www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia lujani Armbruster, Werneke & Tan, 2015

Image contributors to this species:

BigFrogFeet (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Was listed for many years as Ancistrinae sp. (L127) due to the overlaps of traits to different genera. It was given two L-numbers, L127 (DATZ 05/1993) and L207 (DATZ 03/1996) which are one and the same species. As of the latest paper by Armbruster et al. (2015) this species has now been moved into the Peckoltia genus. Colour: Base colour light tan with brown to black markings. Four dorsal saddles on the body, the first below the middle rays of the dorsal fin, the second below the posterior rays of the dorsal fin and slightly posterior, the third below the adipose fin and slightly anterior, and the fourth at the end of the caudal peduncle. Known from the Meta Drainage near Villavicencio and the Orinoco from the mouth of the Meta to around Ciudad Bolivar. Diet: Omnivore; Vegetarian food, tablets & pellets, insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood. Remarks: For more information consult the paper referenced in the table by Armbruster, et al. 2015.

Common Name:

L127, L207

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Amazonas. Type Locality: Venezuela, Amazonas, río Orinoco at Paso Ganado, 38 km NNW of San Fernando de Atabapo, 04.3842°, -067.7747° (Holotype).

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Atlas Dr.Pez.
L-Numbers Datz Special: Habitat, Care & Diet.
Armbruster, Jonathan W., David C. Werneke & Milton Tan. 2015 Three new species of saddled loricariid catfishes, and a review of Hemiancistrus, Peckoltia, and allied genera (Siluriformes). ZooKeys 480: 97-123.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = July 27, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2015