www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia multispinis (Holly, 1929)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Jonas Hansel (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

From Ambruster, J.W.2008: "The species is relatively unique in that it has the lower lip consisting of short, multibranched fimbriae; however, some P.vittata approach the condition in P. multispinis. The only colour remaining is some faint, irregular banding in the caudal fin that is consistent with most species of Peckoltia, including P. vittata, which is known from around Belém. The species may be valid or a synonym of P. vittata. I tentatively recognize it as valid, but with the colour gone from the type specimen and little pertinent information in the original description, it is impossible to compare the species with other Peckoltia, and it is not included in diagnoses or the key." The Peckoltia genera possesses a medium sized mouth with the same amount of teeth in the lower and upper jaw. The lower end of the caudal fin is usually oblique and only slightly indented. Aquarium Care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablets, pellets and flake food. Soft wood should be included in aquarium. Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. 

Common Name:

L049, Bristlemouth catfish

Synonyms:

Ancistrus multispinis, Lasiancistrus multispinis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: lower Amazon River basin. Type locality: Mercado Bléin (Brasilien).

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Armbruster, J.W. 2008 The genus Peckoltia with the description of two new species and a reanalysis of the phylogeny of the genera of the Hypostominae (Siluriformes: Loricariidae). Zootaxa 1822:1-76.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = July 10, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016