www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudacanthicus pitanga Chamon, 2015
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Saul Paredes (2) Stuart McIntosh (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Recently named (2015) in the paper by Carine C. Chamon from the L-number of L024. As yet not listed in Fishbase. The new species is distinguished from its congeners by the following combination of characters: presence of dark blotches anostomosing to form continuous zigzag bands alongside longitudinal keels; absence of blotches on ventral surface of body; faint blotches on head; all fins with orange to red color on unbranched ray and sometimes on subsequent branched rays; and sphenotic and sixth infraorbital not in contact. This species is similar to P. leopardus and L025 but is paler coloured with less red in the fins. Aquarium care: Would need a large tank as they grow big and are territorial. Diet: As with all of this genera they are carnivores and would need to be fed on frozen foods such as Artemia, mosquito larvae, mysis and shrimp. They can also be fed pellet and tablet foods.

Common Name:

L024, Cactus pleco.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Tocantins, Pará

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
ScotCat Factsheet no. 11. June.1997
Chamon, C. C; 2015. Pseudacanthicus pitanga: a new species of Ancistrini (Siluriformes: Loricariidae: Hypostominae) from rio Tocantins Basin, North Brazil. Zootaxa 3973 (2): 309–320 www.mapress.com/zootaxa

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 19, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014