www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Scobinancistrus aureatus  Burgess, 1994

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (5) Allan James (1) Chris Ralph (4) Yann Fulliquet (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The body shape of Scobiancistrus aureatus is described as being elongate and flattened and the body is completely covered with small spines. The mouth is described as being inferior with lips forming a disc-like shape and the teeth are arranged in rows. The eyes have a peg-shaped iris lobe which is typical of most species of Loricariid. The adipose fin consists of a spiny projection which supports a membrane. S.aureatus has distinctive nasal flutes. Aquarium Care: Scobiancistrus aureatus is an ideal addition to an aquarium containing such fish as South American cichlids, discus and angelfish, just as long as the other occupants are not too aggressive and can withstand the higher water temperatures. They will get territorial as they mature. Sexual Diffences: The males tend to be more slender and larger than the females. The males tend to develop bristles around the cheeks and head, with larger spines or odontodes being present along the leading edge of the pectoral fin ray. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes sinking foods such as catfish pellets, frozen bloodworm and any other good quality foods which sink to the substrate. These catfish also have a preference to feed upon meatier foods such as dead fish, mussels and prawns.

Common Name:

Goldie Pleco, Sunshine Pleco, L014

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: namely the Rio Xingu and Para in Brazil. The type locality for Scobiancistrus aureatus is documented as being the Ihla da Fazenda.  

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

5.8-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 122. August 2006.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 














































 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



                                                                                              updated = September 23, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014