www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Spectracanthicus zuanoni Chamon & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2014
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Haakon Haagensen (1) Ole Paulsen (1) Nick Ridout (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Lives in its natural habitat with Baryancistrus sp. (L019) with the latter having a similar colour pattern. Spectracanthicus is diagnosed from all other Ancistrini, except Baryancistrus niveatus and Baryancistrus beggini, and Parancistrus by the presence of an expansion of dorsal-fin membrane connecting the last dorsal-fin ray of to the adipose-fin spine (vs. dorsal fin not expanded and connected to adipose). Spectracanthicus is distinguished from Baryancistrus by having up to 25 teeth on premaxilla (vs. more than 25); and from Parancistrus by having small gill opening, reaching up to 1/3of cleithrum length (vs. large gill opening, reaching nearly 1/2of cleithrum length). Spectracanthicus zuanoni can be diagnosed from all other congeners by its colour pattern consisting of large, white spots (vs. small yellowish dots in S. murinus, S. punctatissimus, and S. tocantinensis, and dark grey lacking dots in S. immaculatus). It also differs from congeners, except S. murinus, by the larger orbital diameter (up to 29.2% of HL. Aquarium Care: Should be no problem in the aquarium but would need a strong current and oxygen rich water due to the high temperatures enjoyed by this genus. Sexual Differences: Males have a longer and broader head and a larger growth of odontodes behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. Diet: Omnivore. A varied diet with both vegetable and other foods such as tablet and frozen. Remarks: Spectracanthicus zuanoni is a nocturnal species that feeds on algae and other food items off periphyton by grazing over rock bottom. According to Zuanon (1999) and Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon (2005), Spectracanthicus zuanoni is a moderate reophilic species that is found in rock-bottom areas subjected to backwater and strong currents. Specimens were found individually or in groups of three, under shelter boulders (adults) and spaces beneath rocks (juveniles), up to 2m deep. The juveniles share the shelters with other loricariids such as Ancistrus sp., A. ranunculus, Baryancistrus xanthellus, Spectracanthicus punctatissimus, Hopliancistrus tricornis, Parancistrus nudiventris, Peckoltia vittata, and Pseudancistrus aff. barbatus.

Common Name:

L020, Grey-spotted sail-fin pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Lower courses of the Rio Xingu

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Spectracanthicus_zuanoni_L020.html
Chamon, C.C. and L.H. Rapp Py-Daniel, 2014. Taxonomic revision of Spectracanthicus Nijssen & Isbrücker (Loricariidae: Hypostominae: Ancistrini), with description of three new species. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 12(1):1-25.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = January 7, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016