www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Sturisoma barbatum (Kner, 1854)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) Haakon Haagensen (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: In common with the Sturisoma genus it is very peaceful so you should not mix it with any fin nipping species as the long filaments to the caudal fin can be a magnet for this behavior. Provide large flat stones or roots for this species as it likes to "sprawl" out full length so needs this priority to fulfill this entitlement. A good water current and filtration is called for giving a high oxygen content in a tank that is at least 3' 0" long as this species can get quite large and needs plenty of room in an under stocked tank. Will be seen during the daylight hours. Due to the southern catchment area they would need to be kept at not too high a temperature. Sexual differences: Males can be differentiated from the females as having cheek and head bristles, with the females being that bit heavier looking. Diet: Algae, peas (without skins), cucumber and algae tablets. Breeding: Not yet known but is sure to be similar to Sturisoma aureum where eggs are usually placed on the glass sides of the tank where the male guards the eggs and cleans them for up to 8 days, and when released from their egg cases will be ignored by the parents. A good first food is greens and brine shrimp.

Common Name:

Long-Nosed Whiptail

Synonyms:

Loricaria barbata, Oxyloricaria barbata

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Paraguay River basin. Type locality: Rio Cuiabá, Cujaba-Fluss, Brazil.

Size:

25cm. (10¼ins)

Temp:

22 -24°c (71-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 23. May 1998.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                         updated = July 14, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016