www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Mochokiella paynei  Howes, 1980

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Allan James (2) Chris Ralph (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

It is very close to the Synodontis species but can be told apart by its very long branched barbels (outer mandibular = 3 branches, inner mandibular = 4) and its comparatively small size. It is also very much like in appearance, the genus Microsynodontis, but as mentioned they have longer mandibular barbels, a larger eye, smaller adipose fin and a forked caudal fin, whereas the Microsynodontis genus has a rounded caudal and smaller eyes. Aquarium Care: This catfish is an excellent addition to any community tank. It can be very secretive during the day but is certainly happier if you furnish the aquarium with hiding places such as bogwood/logs, pipes or rockwork. You can then see it occasionally with such a set-up. Diet: Will take most prepared aquarium foods such as frozen bloodworm, whiteworm, shrimp, prawns, tablet food, flake and pellets.

Common Name:

Payne's Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Kassawe Forest Reserve, Sierra Leone; known only from type locality. Type locality: Kassawe Forest Reserve, Sierra Leone.

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-80°F)

p.H.

6.2 -7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet: no. 39; Sept. 1999

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                       updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017