www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page




Synodontis acanthomias  Boulenger, 1899

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (5) David Mashall (2) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: This is quite an aggressive Syno and can grow quite large. Its certainly not in the same league as S. schall but never the less still a bit of a 'grump' when housed, especially with its own kind. A better environment for it would be with large Cichlids and even a Lake Tanganyika tank setup would do fine as S. acanthomias is very tolerant of different water conditions and so a higher p.H. factor would not faze it too much. If housed with other Synodontis I would give it a large tank (4ft or above) and give them plenty of shelter from each other and then monitor them to see how they will interact with one another. I find it to be a trial and error in keeping Syno's together, some get on fine, while others will not tolerate a certain species/individual, so watch for a few days when introducing, and have another tank ready if you are spotting any problems. Diet: Will eat any foods given to your other tank inhabitants and will also take flakefood that floats to the botom. Feed also tablet foods and frozen bloodworm which they find a favourite. Some form of vegetable content would also help to keep this Syno in tiptop condition. Remarks: The tip of the humeral process is adorned with spines which makes it look ragged looking. The penultimate thumbnail image shows this trait. This is a good identifier for this species.

Common Name:

Black-Spotted Synodontis

Synonyms:

Synodontis omias, Synodontis depauwi, Synodontis pfefferi

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo Dem Rep. Type locality: Boma et Léopoldville.

Size:

30.5cm. (12¼ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (72-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 75; Sept. 2002.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017