www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 




Synodontis caudalis  Boulenger, 1899

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (5) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Can be confused with the smalleri S. robertsi but this species has larger eyes. Aquarium Care: Keep in the same conditions as S. brichardi.

Common Name:

Whiptail Synodontis

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lower Congo systemapids, Kinshasa.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017